Diocesan Convention

The Rt. Rev Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, Bishop | e-mail
The Rev. Brooks Cato, President and Chair of the Standing Committee, Class of 2021 | (315) 824-1745 | e-mail
The Rev. John Martinichio, Secretary of Convention | (607) 760-8854 | e-mail
Mr. Jonathan Fellows, Esq., Chancellor | e-mail
Ms. Martha Berry, Esq., Vice-Chancellor

CONSTITUTIONS & CANONS COMMITTEE

Mr. Brad Hunt, Esq., Chair | (315) 430-9039 | e-mail

The Rev. Kathryn (Holly) Eden
Ms. Doren Norfleet, Esq.
The Rev. Dr. Jerome Wichelns

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

The Very Rev. Christine J. Day, Co-Chair | (607) 797-3354 | e-mail
Mr. Brad Hunt, Esq., Co-Chaire-mail

Ms. Martha Berry, Esq.
Mr. Jonathan Fellows, Esq.
The Rev. Georgina Hegney
Mr. James Hughes, Esq.
The Rev. Linda Logan

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Kathleen McDaniel | (315) 474-6596 x127 | e-mail

COMMITTEE ON CREDENTIALS OF LAY DELEGATES

Mr. Charles Moore | (315) 637-9338 | e-mail

The Standing Committee

The Standing Committee consists of four priests of the Diocese and four lay persons. The Committee serves as a council of advice to the Bishop. In times that a bishop is absent, the Standing Committee assumes ecclesiastical authority for the Diocese. The Standing Committee has other responsibilities regarding the buying and selling of property by parishes, granting consents for episcopal elections in other dioceses, and other duties as identified by the General Convention of The Episcopal Church.

The Rev. Brooks Cato, President and Chair, Class of 2021 | (315) 824-1745 | e-mail
TBD, Secretary

Ms. Charlie Fix, Class of 2022
Ms. Felicity Hallanan, Class of 2020
Ms. Beth Hallinan, Class of 2021
The Rev. Jennifer Kenna, Class of 2019
Ms. Ruthie Koerts, Class of 2019
The Rev. Jon White, Class of 2020

The Diocesan Board (Trustees of the Diocese)

The Diocesan Board is the policy-making organization of the Diocese. The Board helps the Bishop articulate the mission of the Diocese, formulate strategies to carry out that mission and is responsible for all programmatic activities of the Diocese. As Trustees of the Diocesan Corporations, the Board holds the title to Diocesan funds and property and is responsible for investments.

The Rt. Rev. Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, Chair
The Rev. John Martinichio, Vice-Chair | (607) 760-8854 | e-mail
The Rev. Canon John Crosswaite, Canon to the Ordinary 
Mr. Jonathan Fellows, Esq., Chancellor
Ms. Martha Berry, Esq., Vice-Chancellor
The Rev. Steve White, Treasurer

Ms. Carol Ackley, Class of 2019
The Rev. Lisa J. Busby, Class of 2021
The Very Rev. Wanda Copeland, Class of 2019
The Rev. Jennifer Kenna, Standing Committee Representative
Mr. Angie Smith, Class of 2020
Ms. Terri Weir, Class of 2019

Ms. Cathy Hobart, Controller
Ms. Kathleen McDaniel, Corporate and Recording Secretary | (315) 474-6596 x127 | e-mail

  • The Diocese of Central New York, Inc.
  • Unified Investment Funds of the Diocese of Central New York

The trustees of all Diocesan Corporations are the members of the Diocesan Board.

Committees of the Diocesan Board

The Rev. Canon John Crosswaite
Mr. Doug Mouncey
Mr. John Reinhardt
Mr. Harmon TenWolde
The Rev. Steve White, Treasurer

The Very Rev. Wanda Copeland, Diocesan Board Liaison

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Cathy Hobart | (315) 474-6596 x131 | e-mail

Reviews the finances of the Diocese, recommends to the Board a draft budget and deals with a variety of other financial policy issues.

The Rev. Deacon Dr. Charles Stewart, Chair | (315) 685-8578 | e-mail

Mr. Gregory Couch
Mr. Hamilton Fish
Mr. James Hughes, Esq.
Mr. William C. Lipe
Ms. Judith Sweet
Mr. John Watt

Diocesan Board Liaison: TBD
Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Cathy Hobart | (315) 474-6596 x131 | e-mail

The Rev. Canon John Crosswaite, Chair | (315) 474-6596 x123 | e-mail

The Rev. Dr. Rebecca Drebert
Ms. Penny Dugas
Mr. Glenn Zimmerman

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Cathy Hobart | (315) 474-6596 x131 | e-mail

The Very Rev. Wanda Copeland
The Rev. Steve White

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Cathy Hobart | (315) 474-6596 x131 | e-mail

Bears responsibility for the care, custody and management of all real property owned by the Diocese.

Mr. Patrick Currier, Chair, Diocesan Board Liaison | (315) 782-2005 | e-mail
Mr. Brian Kessler, Co-Chair | (607) 648-4264

Mr. Tom Groves
Mr. Windsor Price
Mr. Theodore Wolf

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Kathleen McDaniel | (315) 474-6596 x127 | e-mail

TBD; meanwhile contact Kathy Dengler on the Diocesan Staff | e-mail 

The Rev. Elizabeth Ewing, Co-Convener
The Rev. Canon Carrie Schofield-Broadbent, Co-Convener

The Very Rev. Cathy Carpenter
Ms. Pat Kinney
Mr. Peter Koeppel
Ms. Sue Merchant

Bishop’s Office Liaison: The Rev. Canon Carrie Schofield-Broadbent | office: (315) 474-6596 x129 |  e-mail

Disciplinary Board

The Rev. Shelly Banner, President, Class of 2021

The Rev. Julie Calhoun-Bryant, Class of 2020
The Rev. Kate Lufkin Day, Class of 2020
Ms. Penny Dugas, Class of 2020
Ms. Lynda Helmer, Class of 2019
The Rev. Dr. Richard Laribee, Class of 2019
Ms. Laurie Sanderson, Class of 2020

Intake Officers:
The Rev. Georgina Hegney | (315) 439-3421 | e-mail
Mr. Lawrence Mathews | (315) 760-2773 | e-mail
Dr. Jack Wohlers | (315) 415-0768 | e-mail

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Kathleen McDaniel | (315) 474-6596 x127 | e-mail

The Foundation of the Diocese of Central New York

The Foundation of the Diocese of Central New York fosters, develops and contributes to the religious, educational and charitable work of the Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Central New York by making gifts, grants and loans to Church institutions, agencies, and organizations. Learn more.

The Rt. Rev. Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, Chair
Mr. Ted Wolf, President, Class of 2020
Mr. Henry Wakefield, Vice President, Class of 2019
Mr. John Reinhardt, Corporate Secretary and Treasurer, Class of 2021

The Very Rev. Cathy Carpenter, Class of 2019
The Rev. Holly Eden, Class of 2019
Mr. Charles Moore, Class of 2021
The Rev. Philip Major, Class of 2019
Mr. Paul Regan, Esq., Class of 2019
Mr. William Sherman, Class of 2019

Ms. Ann Moore, Recording Secretary
Ms. Debbie Nettle, Bishop’s Office Liaison(315) 474-6596 x120 | e-mail
Ms. Cathy Hobart, Accountant(315) 474-6596 x131 | e-mail

Mr. Ted Wolf, President
Mr. Henry Wakefield, Vice President

Mr. Charles Moore
Mr. John Reinhardt
Mr. William Sherman

Ms. Debbie Nettle, Bishop’s Office Liaison(315) 474-6596 x120 | e-mail

Commissions, Committees & Programs

Provides training workshops for clergy in new calls. Workshops provide support and build community among clergy peers, and serve as a place to share ideas and experiences on topics ranging from pastoral care to vestry meetings.

The Rev. Jim Corl, co-facilitator
The Rev. Canon Carrie Schofield-Broadbent, co-facilitator | (315) 474-6596 x129 |  e-mail

Ms. Joan Green | e-mail

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Kathleen McDaniel | (315) 474-6596 x127 | e-mail

The Commission works to strengthen ministry, both lay and ordained, with emphasis on supporting individuals in an ordination process and on continuing education for clergy and laity.

The Rev. Paul Frolick, Chair | (315) 457-4633 | e-mail

Discernment for Ministry
The Rev. Toppie Bates, Team Leader | (315) 685-7600 | e-mail

Training & Resources for Ministry
The Training & Resources Team is responsible for diocese-wide formation events, Safe Church trainings, training for licensed ministries (including lay preachers, worship leaders, and Eucharistic Ministers & Visitors), and anti-racism training.

Ordination for Ministry
The Rev. Georgina Hegney, Team Leader | (315) 439-3421 | e-mail
Ms. Ruthie Koerts

Continuing Ed. of Clergy for Ministry
TBA, Team Leader

Members at Large:
The Rev. Shelly Banner
The Rev. Megan Castellan
The Rev. Paul Frolick, Chair | (315) 457-4633 | e-mail
The Rev. Canon John Crosswaite | (315) 474-6596 x123  | e-mail
The Rt. Rev. Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe | e-mail
Ms. Maureen Fellows
The Rev. Jeanne Hansknecht
Ms. Lee Wakefield

Members ex officio

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Kathy Dengler  | (315) 474-6596 x126 | e-mail

The Rev. Deacon Dr. Charles Stewart, Chair | (315) 685-8578 | e-mail

Ms. Cynthia Adamowsky
Ms. Wendy Allyn
Dr. P. Gard Lorey
Ms. Susan Messenger

The Rev. Barb Schmitz, President, Class of 2019 | e-mail
The Rev. Lesley Adams, Vice President, Class of 2020
The Rev. Megan Castellan, Treasurer, Class of 2021

Mr. George Boyer, Class of 2019
Ms. Angela Cools, Class of 2020
Mr. David Miller, Class of 2021

The Rt. Rev. Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, ex officio
Chaplain: The Rev. Taylor Daynes  | (607) 255-4219  | e-mail

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Kathleen McDaniel | (315) 474-6596 x127 | e-mail

Ms. Terri Weir | (607) 656-4419 | e-mail

The Episcopal Fund for Human Need provides emergency cash assistance of up to $700 to individuals in need in the Diocese of Central New York.

Mr. Bill Branson, Chair

Ms. Mary Bradley
Ms. Ruthie Koerts
The Rev. Linda Logan
Mr. James Miller

Bishop’s Office Liaison and Recording Secretary: Ms. Debbie Nettle ((315) 474-6596 x120 | e-mail)

The Rev. Canon John Crosswaite | (315) 474-6596 x123  | e-mail
Ms. Kathy Dengler, Coordinator  | (315) 474-6596 x126 | e-mail

Ms. Patricia Kinney, Chair | (315) 729-0657 | e-mail

Mr. Tom Brackett
Ms. Susan Clark
Mr. Kip Coerper
Ms. Christine Diviak
Ms. Dori Fulk
The Rev. Dcn. Barbara Groves
Ms. Cheryl Logan

Mr. Jim O’Neill, Secretary | e-mail
Ms. Patricia Kinneally, Committee Facilitator

Ms. Bonnie Adams, RN
Ms. Daisy Bongiovanni, RN
Dr. Barbara Connor, MD
Ms. Terri Morse, FNP
Mr. David O’Neill
Ms. Helen O’Neill, FNP
Ms. Mary O’Neill, RN
Ms. Laura Whitney

Ms. Karen Anderson
Mr. Ted Andrews
The Rev. Rebecca Drebert
The Rev. Dcn. Kay Drebert
Ms. Regina Grantham
Ms. Ernestine Patterson
Mr. Matthew Sanaker
The Rev. Jacqueline Schmitt
The Rev. Steve White
The Very Rev. Peter Williams

The Transition Consultant Ministry provides assistance through periods of transition to congregations in the diocese that cannot afford, or for other reasons, are not able to use full or part time intentional interim clergy.

The Rev. Dcn. Shelly Banner
The Rev. James Corl
The Rev. Kathy Corley
The Rev. Georgina Hegney
The Rev. Barb Schmitz
The Rev. Kathlyn Schofield
The Rev. Naomi Sorrwar-Randall

Bishop’s Office Liaison: The Rev. Canon Carrie Schofield-Broadbent | (315) 474-6596 x129 (office) | e-mail

Composed of the Diocesan Board, Standing Committee, Diocesan Staff and representative voices from parishes around the Diocese, the Visioning Team oversees the Diocese’s ongoing visioning process.

The Rt. Rev. Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, Bishop
Ms. Karen Anderson, lead facilitator, core leadership team member
The Rev. Canon John Crosswaite, canon to the ordinary, core leadership team member

Mr. Charles Abraham
Ms. Carol Ackley, core leadership team member 
Mr. Lual Adier
The Rev. Shelly Banner
Ms. Martha Berry
Ms. Kristen Blum
Mr. Tory Blum
The Rev. Lisa Busby
The Rev. Megan Castellan
The Rev. Brooks Cato, core leadership team member
Ms. Melody Chilson
The Rev. Wanda Copeland
Ms. Kathy Dengler
The Rev. Becky Drebert
Mr. Jonathan Fellows
Ms. Charlene Fix
The Rev. Paul Frolick, core leadership team member
Ms. Regina Grantham, core leadership team member
Ms. Felicity Hallanan
Ms. Beth Hallinan
The Rev. Jeanne Hansknecht
Ms. Cathy Hobart
The Rev. Jennifer Kenna
Ms. Ruthie Koerts
The Rev. John Martinichio, core leadership team member
Ms. Kathleen McDaniel
Ms. Debbie Nettle
Ms. Stephanie Nevels, core leadership team member
Ms. Jacquelyn Richards
Ms. Meredith Kadet Sanderson, core leadership team member
The Rev. Canon Carrie Schofield-Broadbent, core leadership team member
Mr. Angie Smith
The Rev. Chuck Stewart
Ms. Terri Weir
The Rev. Steve White
The Rev. Jon White
The Rev. Pete Williams

The Youth Advisory Board supports programming for youth in the Diocese of Central New York.

Mr. Josh Bartolotta
Ms. Kirsten Golden
Mr. Blane Hansknecht
The Rev. Philip Major
Mr. Brad Pettit
Ms. Lisa Semenza
Mr. Matt Stace
Ms. Karen Stace
Mr. Riley Stanton
Ms. Lisa Tatusko
Mr. Henry Wakefield

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Mr. Tory & Ms. Kristen Blum, Co-Coordinators for Youth Ministry | (607) 743-9229 | e-mail

District Deans

The Very Rev. Wanda Copeland, Chemung District (CG) | (607) 739-5226 | e-mail
The Very Rev. David Hanselman, Chenango District (CN) | (607) 656-9502 | e-mail
The Very Rev. Ninon Hutchinson, North Country District (NC) | e-mail
The Very Rev. Cathy Carpenter, Oswego-Northern Onondaga District (ON)  | (315) 635-3214 | e-mail
The Very Rev. Christine J. Day, Southern Tier East District (ST) | (607) 797-3354 | e-mail
The Very Rev. Jeanne Hansknecht, Syracuse East District (SE) | e-mail
The Very Rev. Rebecca Coerper, Syracuse/Finger Lakes West District (FW) | (315) 685-7600 | e-mail
The Very Rev. Peter Williams, Ithaca-Cortland District (IC) | (607) 753-3073 | e-mail

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Kathleen McDaniel | (315) 474-6596 x127 | e-mail

Start typing and press Enter to search