Directory of Parishes and Clergy

Download the Directory of Parishes & Clergy, last updated April 7, 2021 (password required)

Diocesan Staff

A current directory of Diocesan Staff is available at cnyepiscopal.org/diocesan-staff

Diocesan Convention

The Rt. Rev Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, Bishop | e-mail
The Rev. Brooks Cato, President and Chair of the Standing Committee (2021) | (315) 824-1745 | e-mail
Ms. Kathy Dengler, Secretary of Conventione-mail
The Rev. Holly Eden, Assisting Secretary
Ms. Jill Morales, Assisting Secretary
Mr. Jonathan Fellows, Esq., Chancellor | e-mail
Ms. Martha Berry, Esq., Vice-Chancellor

CONSTITUTIONS & CANONS COMMITTEE

Mr. Brad Hunt, Esq., Chair | (315) 430-9039 | e-mail

The Rev. Kathryn (Holly) Eden
Ms. Doren Norfleet, Esq.
The Rev. Dr. Jerome Wichelns

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

The Very Rev. Christine J. Day, Co-Chair | (607) 797-3354 | e-mail
Mr. Brad Hunt, Esq., Co-Chaire-mail

Ms. Martha Berry, Esq.
Mr. Jonathan Fellows, Esq.
The Rev. Georgina Hegney
Mr. James Hughes, Esq.
The Rev. Linda Logan

COMMITTEE ON CREDENTIALS OF LAY DELEGATES

Mr. Charles Moore | (315) 637-9338 | e-mail

The Standing Committee

The Standing Committee consists of four priests of the Diocese and four lay persons. The Committee serves as a council of advice to the Bishop. In times that a bishop is absent, the Standing Committee assumes ecclesiastical authority for the Diocese. The Standing Committee has other responsibilities regarding the buying and selling of property by parishes, granting consents for episcopal elections in other dioceses, and other duties as identified by the General Convention of The Episcopal Church.

The Rev. Brooks Cato, President and Chair, Class of 2021 | (315) 824-1745 | e-mail
Ms. Jill Morales, Secretary (2024)

Ms. Cynthia Hopp Adamowsky (2023)
The Rev. J. Brad Benson (2023)
The Rev. Holly Eden (2024)
Ms. Charlie Fix (2022)
Ms. Beth Hallinan (2021)

The Diocesan Board (Trustees of the Diocese)

The Board shepherds the resources of the Diocese to fulfill its mission and to ensure a sustainable future by adopting ethical, transparent, and sound policies and programs.

The Board, together with the Bishop, sets the diocesan priorities and develops a budget to fund them. The Board also acts as the trustees for all diocesan corporations and funds.

Board members are lay and ordained members of the Episcopal Church and is led by the Bishop and Vice-Chair. The Board meets up to six times each year, with part of each meeting being a joint meeting with the Standing Committee.

Board membership includes the Bishop, four members elected at Convention, three members appointed by the Bishop, a Standing Committee representative, and the treasurer.

The Rt. Rev. Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, Chair
The Rev.  Jon M. White, Vice-Chair (2023)
Mr. Jonathan Fellows, Esq., Chancellor
Ms. Martha Berry, Esq., Vice-Chancellor
The Rev. Steve White, Treasurer

Ms. Debra L. Barker (2022)
The Rev. Lisa J. Busby (2021)
The Very Rev. Christine J. Day (2022)
The Rev. Rebecca Drebert (2023)
Mr. Dan Kenney (2023)
The Rev. Molly Payne-Hardin (2022)

Ms. Cynthia Adamowsky, Standing Committee Representative
Mr. Henry Wakefield, Property Committee Representative

Ms. Cathy Hobart, Controller

Committees of the Diocesan Board

Mr. Doug Mouncey
Mr. John Reinhardt
Mr. Harmon TenWolde
The Rev. Steve White, Treasurer

The Very Rev. Wanda Copeland, Diocesan Board Liaison

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Cathy Hobart | (315) 474-6596 x131 | e-mail

Reviews the finances of the Diocese, recommends to the Board a draft budget and deals with a variety of other financial policy issues.

The Rev. Dr. Charles Stewart, Chair | (315) 685-8578 | e-mail

Mr. Gregory Couch
Mr. Hamilton Fish
Mr. Daniel Fisher
Mr. James Hughes, Esq.
Mr. William C. Lipe
Mr. Angie Smith
Ms. Judith Sweet
Mr. John Watt

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Cathy Hobart | (315) 474-6596 x131 | e-mail

The Very Rev. Christine J. Day
Ms. Cathy Hobart
The Rev. Jon White
Ms. Kiki White
The Rev. Steve White
Ms. Meredith Kadet Sanderson

Disciplinary Board

The Rev. Shelly Banner, President (2021)

Ms. Mary Arlin (2023)
Ms. Susan Backstrom (2023)
The Rev. Julie Calhoun-Bryant (2023)
The Rev. Kate Lufkin Day (2023)
The Rev. Holly Eden (2022)
The Rev. Dr. Daniel J. Handschy (2023)
Ms. Courtenay McKeon (2022)
Mr. Chaz Zelows (2023)

Intake Officers
The Very Rev. Wanda Copeland | (612) 810-3293 | e-mail
Mr. Lawrence Mathews | (315) 760-2773 | e-mail
Dr. Jack Wohlers | (315) 415-0768 | e-mail

The Foundation of the Diocese of Central New York

The Foundation of the Diocese of Central New York fosters, develops and contributes to the religious, educational and charitable work of the Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Central New York by making gifts, grants and loans to Church institutions, agencies, and organizations. Learn more.

The Rt. Rev. Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, Chair
Mr. Henry Wakefield, President (2022)
Mr. Charles Moore, Vice President (2021)
Mr. Paul Regan, Esq., Corporate Secretary and Treasurer (2021)

Ms. Maureen Anderson (2022)
Mr. Jeffrey Cox (2023)
The Very Rev. Cathy Carpenter (2022)
The Rev. Holly Eden (2022)
The Rev. Linda Logan (2022)
The Rev. Philip Major (2022)

Mr. Ted Wolf, ex-officio

Ms. Caitlin Richer, Recording Secretary and Staff Support | (315) 525-5517 | e-mail
Ms. Cathy Hobart, Accountant(315) 474-6596 x131 | e-mail

Mr. Henry Wakefield, President

Mr. Charles Moore
Mr. Paul Regan, Esq.
Mr. William Sherman

Commissions, Committees & Programs

Ms. Karen Anderson, co-convener
Ms. Stephanie Nevels, co-convener

Mr. Charles Abraham
Mr. Theodore Andrews
The Rev. Lisa Busby
The Very Rev. Megan Castellan
The Rev. Brooks Cato
Ms. Shaniece Clark
The Rev. Taylor Daynes
Ms. Audrey Drake
The Rev. Kay Drebert
The Rev. Becky Drebert
The Rev. Elizabeth Ewing
Ms. Regina Grantham
The Rev. Glenn Mahaffey
The Rev. Bridget McManus
Ms. Jill Morales
Ms. Ernestine Patterson
The Rev. Molly Payne-Hardin
Mr. Matthew Sanaker
The Rev. Jenny Scott-Jones
Dr. Alexei Waters
The Rev. Steve White
The Rev. Anne Wichelns
The Rev. Peter Williams
The Rev. Christine Williams-Belt

Provides training workshops for clergy in new calls. Workshops provide support and build community among clergy peers, and serve as a place to share ideas and experiences on topics ranging from pastoral care to vestry meetings.

The Rev. Paul Frolick, co-facilitator
The Rev. Canon Carrie Schofield-Broadbent, co-facilitator | (315) 474-6596 x129 |  e-mail

Ms. Joan Green | e-mail

The Commission works to strengthen ministry, both lay and ordained, with emphasis on supporting individuals in an ordination process and on continuing education for clergy and laity. Members are appointed by the Bishop and confirmed by a vote of the Diocese’s annual Convention. Members serve until their successors are nominated and confirmed.

The Rev. Paul Frolick, Chair | (315) 457-4633 | e-mail

The Rt. Rev. Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, Bishop of Central New York

Mr. Charles Abraham
The Rev. Shelly Banner
The Rev. Toppie Bates
The Very Rev. Megan Castellan
Mr. John Endress
Ms. Ruthie Koerts
The Rev. Charles Stewart
Ms. Lee Wakefield

Members ex officio

Bishop’s Office Liaison: Ms. Kathy Dengler  | (315) 474-6596 x126 | e-mail

The Rev. Dr. Charles Stewart, Chair | (315) 685-8578 | e-mail

Ms. Cynthia Adamowsky
Ms. Molly Allyn
The Rev. Taylor Daynes
Dr. Thomas Knudsen
Mr. James O’Neill

Mr. Michael R. Roman (2022), chair

The Rev. Lesley Adams (2021)
George Boyer (2022)
Bill Watson (2022)
Jenna Kyle (2023)
The Rev. Richard Schaal (2021)

The Rt. Rev. Dr. DeDe Duncan-Probe, ex officio
Chaplain: The Rev. Taylor Daynes  | (607) 255-4219  | e-mail

Ms. Terri Weir | (607) 656-4419 | e-mail

The Episcopal Fund for Human Need provides emergency cash assistance of up to $700 to individuals in need in the Diocese of Central New York.

Mr. Bill Branson, Chair

Ms. Mary Bradley
Ms. Ruthie Koerts
The Rev. Linda Logan
Mr. James Miller

Ms. Patricia Kinney, Chair | (315) 729-0657 | e-mail

Mr. Tom Brackett
Ms. Susan Clark
Mr. Kip Coerper
Ms. Christine Diviak
Ms. Dori Fulk
The Rev. Barbara Groves
Ms. Cheryl Logan

Mr. Jim O’Neill, Secretary | e-mail
Ms. Patricia Kinneally, Committee Facilitator

Ms. Bonnie Adams, RN
Ms. Daisy Bongiovanni, RN
Dr. Barbara Connor, MD
Ms. Terri Morse, FNP
Mr. David O’Neill
Ms. Helen O’Neill, FNP
Ms. Mary O’Neill, RN
Ms. Laura Whitney

The Rev. Elizabeth Ewing, Co-Convener
The Rev. Canon Carrie Schofield-Broadbent, Co-Convener

The Very Rev. Cathy Carpenter
Ms. Pat Kinney
Mr. Peter Koeppel

Bishop’s Office Liaison: The Rev. Canon Carrie Schofield-Broadbent | office: (315) 474-6596 x129 |  e-mail

District Deans

The Very Rev. Wanda Copeland, Southeast District (CG) | (607) 739-5226 | e-mail
The Very Rev. David Hanselman, Chenango District (CN) | (607) 656-9502 | e-mail
The Very Rev. Ninon Hutchinson, North Country District (NC) | e-mail
The Very Rev. Cathy Carpenter, Oswego-Northern Onondaga District (ON)  | (315) 635-3214 | e-mail
The Very Rev. Christine J. Day, Southern Tier East District (ST) | (607) 797-3354 | e-mail
The Very Rev. Dr. Renée Tembeckjian, Syracuse East District (SE) | e-mail
The Very Rev. Jeffrey Haugaard, Syracuse/Finger Lakes West District (FW) | (518) 763-5914 | e-mail
The Very Rev. Megan Castellan, Ithaca-Cortland District (IC) | (610) 209-6587 | e-mail
The Very Rev. Nick Smith, Utica-Rome District (UR)  |  (315) 363-1940  |  e-mail

Bishop's Pastoral Deputies for Retired Clergy & Spouses

Mrs. Kira Dirghalli
The Rev. Jeffrey D. Knox
The Rev. Thomas Margrave

80th General Convention

Clergy Deputies

The Rev. Shelly Banner
The Rev. Dr. Gerard Beritela
The Rev. Brooks A. Cato
The Very Rev. Wanda R. Copeland

Lay Deputies

Ms. Karen Anderson
Ms. Kate Bell
Mr. Adam A. Ferguson
Ms. Felicity Anne Hallanan

Clergy Alternate Deputies

The Rev. Megan Castellan
The Rev. Paul Frolick
The Rev. Daniel Handschy
The Rev. Molly Payne-Hardin

Lay Alternate Deputies

Dr. Sandra D. Michael
Ms. Pamela Talbott

:Ms. Penny Dugas
Ms. Gail Jones
Ms. Clinnie Poole

Start typing and press Enter to search